16 October, 2017


  • Start of Second Semester

23 October, 2017


  • No School - Chulalongkorn Day

26 October, 2017


  • No School - Rama 9 Funeral

 





School Year 2560


  • The following students earned awards at the EP/MEP Northern Region Open House 2017 in Chiang Rai:

    • M3 - Passakorn Kaewjulalux (Mongkorn) - 1st Place Spelling Bee
    • M3 - Adam Mandigo - 1st English Speech
    • M3 - Kanchanaphon Khamhaeng (First) – 2nd Place Math Project
    • M3 - Chanuchida Tagabut (Aom) - 2nd Place Math Project
    • M3 - Panwalai Potiwing (Nam) - 2nd Place Math Project


  • Five EP students qualified for AFS scholorships to study abroad during the next school year. They are:

    • Natthakarn Olanchantarothai (June) – USA
    • Kanthee Tongjib (Kanthee) – Peru
    • Chanuchida Tagabut (Aom) – Argentina
    • Kanchanaphon Khamhaeng (First) – Hungary
    • Natdanai Daosuk (Non D.) – Belgium


  • The following student earned a consolation price (67 points) at the 2017 Petch Yod Mongkut English Competition:

    • M3 - Natdanai Daosuk (Non D.)


School Year 2559


  • The following students earned awards at the EP/MEP Northern Region Open House 2016 in Uttaradit:

    • M2 - Passakorn Kaewjulalux (Mongkorn) - 1st Place Spelling Bee
    • M2 - Kanchanaphon Khamhaeng (First) - 1st Place Science Project
    • M2 - Chanuchida Tagabut (Aom) - 1st Place Science Project
    • M2 - Panwalai Potiwing (Nam) - 1st Place Science Project
    • M1 - Kanokon Kamonprapasawat (Jeekung) - 3rd Place Math Project
    • M1 - Wish Sorraitchingchai (Arm) - 3rd Place Math Project
    • M1 - Chayaphat Panomkiattisak (Praewa) - 3rd Place Math Project


  • The following students earned awards for participating in the 3rd Regional OBEC English Debate Competition in Chiang Mai:

    • M2 - Adam Mandigo (Adam) - 2nd Place
    • M2 - Panwalai Potiwong (Nam) - 2nd Place
    • M2 - Kanchanaphon Khamhaeng (First) - 2nd Place


School Year 2558


  • The following students earned awards at the EP/MEP Northern Region Open House 2015 in Lamphun:

    • M1 - Passakorn Kaewjulalux (Mongkorn) - 1st Place Spelling Bee
    • M3 - Yolradee Chaisrisookumporn (Noodee) - 2nd Place English Speech
    • M3 - Pattanun Wongaytal (Print) - 2nd Place Storytelling
    • M2 - Pasharanon Panomkiattisak (PP) - 2nd Place Science Project
    • M2 - Panfah Marujiwat (Fah) - 2nd Place Science Project
    • M2 - Thitaree Tummaluxsame (Namo) - 2nd Place Science Project

School Year 2557


  • M3 student Chotpitchaya Fungwacharakorn (Inter) earned a first place medal in the English Speech competition and M2 student Praewwanit Tajawong (Praew) earned a third place medal in Story Telling at the 2014 Northern Region EP/MEP Open House in Petchabun.

  • Two current and three former EP students qualified for the AFS program to study abroad for a year. They are:

    • Chotpitchaya Fungwacharakorn (Inter) - Denmark
    • Siraphit Pumruckthum (Klao) - Dominican Republic
    • Pichamon Suwantawat (Prae - M4) - Italy
    • Kirana Malanuan (Gik - M4) - Argentina
    • Nuttanan Suthnoo (Nut - M4) - China


School Year 2556


  • Six EP students qualified for AFS scholorships to study abroad during the next school year. They are:

    • Chanisara Mahayosanun (Nang M4) - USA
    • Chintipu Trongpunyachot (Jin) - Brazil
    • Thipapha Jaisarn (Baitoey) - Colombia
    • Anika Thin-Uan (Saipin) - Argentina
    • Pithawat Trongpunyachot (First) - China
    • Chitcucha Oooban (Aomsin) - Italy


School Year 2555


  • Anika Thin-Uan (Saipin) and Koranid Teyvonysuk (Jean) earned 1st place in the Science Project Competition at the Northern Region Art and Handicraft Fair 2055 in Chiang Mai on the 22nd of November. They will travel to Bangkok to compete in the National Art and Handicraft Fair in January 2556.

  • M1 student Chotpitchaya Fungwacharakorn (Inter) earned a bronze medal on the 2012 national Thailand Mathematics Evaluation Test. This was the highest score achieved by any student from Bunyawat Witthayalai School this year.

  • The top students for Semester 1 in each subject can be viewed in the following PDF file:M1 Math Vocabulary

  • M2 students Awika Thin-Uan (Saipin) and Koranid Teyvongsak (Jean) earned 1st place in the Science Project competition for English Program Schools organized by Yupparaj Witthayalai School in Chiang Mai on 26-27 July, 2012. They followed this up by earning 3rd place in the Young Environmentalist Club Project at a competition hosted by Maejo University 0n 15-18 August to celebrate National Science Day 2012.

  • M2 student Penpicha (Celena) McDermott has had a very successful first semester of 2012.
    • 26-27 July, 2012 - She earned 1st place in the English Multi-Skills Cmpetition for English Program Schools organized by Yupparaj Witthayalai School in Chiang Mai.
    • 30 July, 2012 - She earned 1st place in the 2012 Regional Impromptu Speaking Contest. This event was organized by the Office of Basic Education Commission (OBEC) and held at Udomdarunee School in Sukhothai.
    • 9-10 August, 2012 - 2nd place in the 2012 National Impromptu Speaking Contest. This event was organized by the Office of Basic Education Commission (OBEC) and held in Bangkok . Congratulations Celena!!

  • Mr. Pubordin Mookjeang (Pond) studied abroad this year in the USA on an AFS scholdarship.

School Year 2554


  • The top students for Semester 2 in each subject can be viewed in the following PDF file:M1 Math Vocabulary

School Year 2553


  • Miss Kamonchanok Supasuwankul (Lew) earned 2nd place in a competition to create a month-long study plan sponsored by Mae Fah Luang University in Chiang Rai

  • Mr. Napat Sanguthaivanitkul (Mong) won the regional spelling bee held in Chiang Rai and earned the right to compete in the national spelling bee in BKK in late January 2011.

  • Mr. Narakorn Munkaew (Park) won the English speech competition at the local level (the 4th straight year for our program to achieve this) and placed 6th among 46 competitors at the regional competition in Chiang Rai.

  • 3 EP students studied abroad this year on AFS scholorships. They are:

    • Peerat Malineekul (Arm) - Chile
    • Nonn Sanorsieng (Nonn) - USA
    • Pitsinee Suwantawat (Pim) - Czech Republic

  • Five EP students qualified for, and accepted, AFS scholorships to study abroad during the next school year. They are:

    • Punjawut Thardrak (Jhom) - Italy
    • Aphiwat Mankan (Globe) - USA
    • Punthrik Ammawath (Pun) - China
    • Thanachot Fungwacharakorn (Us) - Germany
    • Nonn Sanorsieng (Nonn) - USA


School Year 2552


  • Miss Wijanaporn Waraphan (First) from class M.3/17 won first place prize in the speech contest held at Chiang Mai District Office of Education Area 1 for English Program schools.

  • Miss Lapin Danswang (Zanzan) from M. 3/17 won 2nd place prize in the English Skills competition for English Program schools at Lotus Hotel Pang Suan Kaew, Chiang Mai organized by Wattanothai Payap School on the 20th July 2552.

  • Mr. Nattawat Sothikul (Nut), Mr. Atichart Wisuthiwat (Aud) M.3/17 and Mr. Narakorn Munkaew (Park) ( M. 2/17 won first place prize in the Science Project in the English Skills competition for English Program schools at Lotus Hotel Pang Suan Kaew, Chiang Mai organized by Wattanothai Payap School on the 20th July 2552.

  • Mr. Surapob Trongpanyachot, Mr. Phichaiyoot Siriprompesan and Mr. Chitmanas Tipsriraj M.3/17 received 2nd place prize in the Math Project in the English Skills competition for English Program schools at Lotus Hotel Pang Suan Kaew, Chiang Mai organized by Wattanothai Payap School on the 20th July 2552.

  • Mr. Nattawat Sothikul (Nut), Mr. Atichart Wisuthiwat (Aud) M.3/17 and Mr. Narakorn Munkaew (Park) M.2/17 won 2nd place prize in the Young Science Club Competition on National Science Day 2009 organized by Science Faculty, Chiang Mai University on 18 – 20 August 2552.

  • Miss Lapin Danswang (Zanzan) from M. 3/17 won gold medal in the English Speech Contest in the Northern Region Arts and Handicraft Fair 2552 at Nakonsawanon 16th December 2552.

  • 3 EP students studied abroad this year on AFS scholorships. They are:

    • Phakhawan Thiphanon (Benz) - USA
    • Taemthup Phanchareon (Fah) - USA
    • Kanokwan Treewatthanawong (Phraew) - USA


School Year 2551


  • Miss Pitsinee Suwantawat (Pim) from class M.3/17 received 2nd place prize in the English essay skills competition on the topic of Global Warming and won 10,000 Baht and a certificate from the British Council, out of 678 people that entered the competition.

  • Miss Pitsinee Suwantawat (Pim) from class M.3/17 received 1st place in the English Speech contest in the Northern Region Arts and Handicraft Fair at Rajaphat University Lampang and 2nd place prize in the Regional speech contest held at the Lampang District Office of Education area 1 in Lampang.

  • Miss Pitsinee Suwantawat (Pim), Miss Praputpun Pengkeaw (First), Miss Peerasil Asawalapsakun (Liw) and Mr. Thanachot Fungwacharakorn (Us) from class M.3/17 received 1st place prize in the Math Project competition in the Open House 2008 for Northern Region English Programs at Chalermkwansatree School in Phitsanolok, presided over by Her Excellency Ms.Kasama Worawan na Ayudhaya, Secretary-General Office of Basic Education, Ministry of Education.

  • Mr. Nonn Senasieng (Nonn), Miss Pornlaphat Phinijapdongtham (Puifay), Miss Nattacha Choomjai (Pim) and Miss Methinee Kosom (May) from class M.3/17 received 3rd place prize in the Science Project competition at Chalermkwansatree School in Phitsanolok, presided over by Her Excellency Ms.Kasama Worawan na Ayudhaya, Secretary-General Office of Basic Education, Ministry of Education.

  • 16 students passed the entrance exam for the Science and Math Major and 6 students passed for the Arts Major in Matthayomsuksa 4 at Bunyawat Witthaylai School.

  • 3 EP students studied abroad this year on AFS scholorships. They are:

    • Busarin Assavanik (Apple) - Germany
    • Wanwisa Throngpanyachot (Mild) - Germany
    • Chanika Chaiwanchana (Ying) - France


School Year 2550


  • Mr. Paradorn Cheewarattanaphan (Chart) passed the entrance exam to study Matthayomsuksa 4 at Triamudom Suksa School Phyathai Bangkok.

  • Miss Piangrawee Damnernsawat (Yong) passed the entrance exam to study Matthayomsuksa 4 at Montfort College in Chiang Mai.

  • Miss Chanathip Boonjubut (Game) received a scholarship to study in America from CIESG International Education Center Thailand for 5 years.

  • Mr. Krit Chaiso (Nut) was selected to enter the Academic Olympic Camp for 2 years of study in the field of chemistry.

  • 10 students passed the entrance exam for the Science and Math Major and 12 students passed for the Arts Major in Matthayomsuksa 4 at Bunyawat Witthaylai School.

  • 2 EP students studied abroad this year on AFS scholorships. They are:

    • Jaiprapad Wongwatanaroj (Jai) - USA
    • Chanaporn Mahayossanun (Na) - USA


School Year 2549


  • Mr. Pongpawat Anujaree (Tawan) passed the entrance exam to study Matthayomsuksa 4 at Mahidol Wittayanusorn School in Nakorn Patom Province.

  • Mr. Thanawat Khamsitti (Ne), Mr. Tarit Prasartseree (Oui) and Miss Patheera Lertsanoewajee (Jane) passed the entrance exam to study Matthayomsuksa 4 at Montford College in Chiang Mai Province.

  • Mr. Taksa Wirunwaratip (Bright) and Mr Artit Srimontayamad (Nung) from the class M.3/17 passed the written test for the Armed Forces Academies Preparatory School selection exam.

  • Mr. Tarit Prasartseree (Oui) from the class M.3/17 received a scholarship from the Trans World Education to study in America.

  • Mr. Pongpawat Anujaree (Tawan) from the class M.3/17 took a level 3 Math skills test, in 2549 at Bunyawat Witthayalai School, and came in 9th place out 640 students that took the test from Lampang and Chiang Mai Provinces.

  • 15 students passed the entrance exam for the Science and Math Major and 12 students passed for the Arts Major in Matthayomsuksa 4 at Bunyawat Witthaylai School.